Skip to main content

All lines in settings are crossed

Thread needs solution
Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 3

I got a warning come up saying of a ransomware detected and all the lines are crossed out.

Can someone please me. As per attachment.

ChasePlane is a perfectly good piece of software which I have been using for years in flight simulation. 

Kind regards

Richard

0 Users found this helpful
Legend
Posts: 83
Comments: 19773

#1

Richard, welcome to these public User Forums.

Very strange to see all the information in the main ATI GUI with lines struck through!  That is a first for me in these forums!

Two immediate thoughts:

  1. Are you able to open the Acronis Active Protection page of the ATI GUI to see what that is showing, and if so, can you click on the option to 'Manage processes'?
    I am wondering if you are able to see your ChasePlane application listed in that panel and if so, can set any actions for it?
     
  2. Open a Support ticket direct with Acronis and have them take a look at this.  If this is a false positive then it is very concerning to see how it has been handled with everything crossed through!  If it is genuine ransomware, then to understand whether AAP has stopped it in its tracks or not?  And what further actions are needed?

One other question, do you have a full disk backup created by ATI 2020 prior to seeing this issue?

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 3

#2

Hello and thank you for answering.

First of all I added ChasePlane to the trusted list and next time I started ChasePlane things seemed to work OK. I cannot remember exactly but I was asked something like to Trust the software or not. O course I said yes and all was well.

And Yes I do have a full backup created by ATI 2020. 

I shall await to see  happens next time and if need be shall Open a Support ticket.

Many thanks,

Kind regards

Richard

Legend
Posts: 83
Comments: 19773

#3

Richard, glad to hear that adding the program to the trusted list has resolved this issue, thanks for the feedback.

Forum Star
Posts: 131
Comments: 3122

#4

On the strike-through issue, from time to time I have seen it when ATI initially loads, but in my case it disappears quickly. I wonder if it could be a video driver issue. Most of my PCs have video on the CPU (some 9th generation intel and some ancient AMD). One PC has a separate AMD based video card as the Ryzen CPU does not have integrated graphics.

Ian

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 3

#5

Before I open a Support Ticket I thought I would let you know what has just happened

When I opened ATI just now once again everything is crossed out.

I ask myself what would happen if I wanted to reinstall??

3 pics attached.

Kind regards

Richard

Attachment Size
530707-179838.jpg 140.17 KB
530707-179841.jpg 380.12 KB
530707-179844.jpg 374.65 KB
Forum Star
Posts: 149
Comments: 1023

#6

The screenshot in your opening posting is actually more informative that the later screen shots.  That first one clearly shows that the strikethrough is happening only to the ATI windows, not to your whole desktop.  That reduces the likelihood of a video driver problem.  And it is only text, not the non-text parts of the window that is effected. I could be way off base, but that tells me that ATI is going out of its way to use strikethrough text. 

It wonder if Acronis has an undocumented meaning for struck text.  They might tell you if you open a support ticket.  Or you might try to do a repair install and see if that fixes the problem.  (I assume a trial installation can do a repair install.)

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 3

#7

I thought I would uninstall 2020 ATI and go back to my 2019 version thinking that would be fine.
But lo and behold the same thing happened as you can see from the pics attached.

The funny thing is I can still do things as you can see that I seeded to have  backed up my C drive.

Whether I would be able to recover from the result is the question? I think I will try.

Kind regards

Richard

Attachment Size
530744-179854.jpg 475.46 KB
530744-179857.jpg 356.63 KB
Legend
Posts: 83
Comments: 19773

#8

Richard, please raise this direct with Acronis as this just is too odd and seems to be unique to your system at this point.  It is almost as if a strike-through font is being picked up here rather than it being an indication of something being cautioned against for ransomware etc.

Perhaps doing a Repair Install of your ATI 2020 trial application might help.

See KB 60915: Acronis True Image: repairing program settings - for details of how to do this.

Forum Star
Posts: 131
Comments: 3122

#9

Did some investigating, and what I am seeing is a temporary display issue as the App is loading - the backup names are overlayed causing blurred appearance, but does not appear to be strike-out of text. This was only apparent when I did video capture of the loading.

Ian