Skip to main content

Backup Failed (due to network disconnected)

Thread solved
Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 4

Hello,

I'd like an help here, I can't find any solution anywhere... my backup (to an external NAS in the same network of the computer) worked properly until the end of July. Since yesterday the backup fails and the email sent ad notification says "error 0x40015: Network disconnected" while the network has no problems, I've a lot of network drive connected to the same computer and all are accessible. I've changed nothing since last backup.

Any suggestions?

P.S. I've tried to re-create a backup procedure with the IP path and not "nas://TVS-683-I3/" (that worked for 2 years) but I get the same error...

 

2022-08-07T12:51:49:637+02:00 25540 I00000000: -----
2022-08-07T12:51:49:637+02:00 25540 I00000000: ATI Demon started. Version: 24.8.1.38600.
2022-08-07T12:51:49:710+02:00 25540 I00640000: Backup reserve copy attributes: format tib; need_reserve_backup_copy false;
2022-08-07T12:51:49:711+02:00 25540 I00640002: Operation BigOne New started manually.
2022-08-07T12:51:49:741+02:00 25540 I00640000: Backup reserve copy attributes: format tib; need_reserve_backup_copy false;
2022-08-07T12:51:49:742+02:00 25540 I013C0000: Operation: Backup
2022-08-07T12:51:49:742+02:00 25540 I0064000B: Priority changed to Low.
2022-08-07T12:51:52:294+02:00 25540 E000B042B: Error 0xb042b: The network share is inaccessible.
| trace level: error
| line: 0x4d3f22948e29f35d
| file: c:\jenkins_agent\workspace\ati-main-win\1824\products\imager\archive\impl\utils.cpp:646
| function: TrueImage::Archive::CheckVolumeNetworkPath
| line: 0x4d3f22948e29f35d, c:\jenkins_agent\workspace\ati-main-win\1824\products\imager\archive\impl\utils.cpp:646, TrueImage::Archive::CheckVolumeNetworkPath
| Path: nas://TVS-683-I3/data/Backup/fisso/
| $module: ti_demon_vs_38600
|
| error 0x40015: Network disconnected.
| line: 0xaa33a143c434a5fc
| file: c:\jenkins_agent\workspace\ati-main-win\1824\home\backup_worker\impl\backup_worker.cpp:174
| function: `anonymous-namespace'::ReturnCodeToError
| line: 0xaa33a143c434a5fc, c:\jenkins_agent\workspace\ati-main-win\1824\home\backup_worker\impl\backup_worker.cpp:174, `anonymous-namespace'::ReturnCodeToError
| $module: ti_demon_vs_38600
|
| error 0x40015: Network disconnected.
| line: 0xc8d8731ce106f9e1
| file: c:\jenkins_agent\workspace\ati-main-win\1824\archive\ver3\adapter\error.cpp:83
| function: `anonymous-namespace'::ConvertArchive3Error
| line: 0xc8d8731ce106f9e1, c:\jenkins_agent\workspace\ati-main-win\1824\archive\ver3\adapter\error.cpp:83, `anonymous-namespace'::ConvertArchive3Error
| $module: archive3_adapter_vs_38600
2022-08-07T12:51:54:644+02:00 25540 E013C0005: Error 0x13c0005: Operation has completed with errors.
| trace level: error
| line: 0x9f2c53c72e8bceda
| file: c:\jenkins_agent\workspace\ati-main-win\1824\products\imager\demon\main.cpp:740
| function: main
| line: 0x9f2c53c72e8bceda, c:\jenkins_agent\workspace\ati-main-win\1824\products\imager\demon\main.cpp:740, main
| $module: ti_demon_vs_38600 

0 Users found this helpful
Forum Hero
Posts: 207
Comments: 4937

Not sure how much use it is, but I found the following information in the knowledge base 61489: Acronis Cyber Protect Home Office, Acronis True Image: Common backup errors: The second column list possible causes and the third column lists possible solutions

Network disconnected

  • NAS is turned off, disconnected or stopped serving file shares
  • Issue with the DNS service on the router
  • DNS name or IP-address of the NAS has changed
  • Router stopped working properly, causing issues with local network
  • Backup source, destination or both computers are configured to turn off their network adapters to save power
  • Verify that the NAS is turned on and is accessible through Windows Explorer: try copying a file from backup source to the backup destination using Windows Explorer.
  • Follow instructions from the “Resolution” section of https://kb.acronis.com/content/59051
  • Reboot the router, NAS and the PC/Mac
  • Install all available Windows Updates
  • Enter the network adapter settings on both source and destination computers and uncheck the option to save power by turning off network adapter
  • Update the software/firmware on the NAS and router

There have been quite a few updates to Windows recently, and that could have broken something - they frequent make a mess of network connectivity.

Hopes this will be of some assistance.

Ian 

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 4

Thank you but I tried already every option (put IP address and not the DNS name, disconnect the network mapped resources and creating from scratch again, etc.) and nothing worked. The NAS is (obviously) always online and connected and everything is working fine but Acronis keeps telling of disconnections.

I think I've to switch to another program to do the full backup. Lucky me. 

Legend
Posts: 109
Comments: 28196

Mauro, I recently had a similar issue on my son's PC at home where the backups all suddenly stopped working to the home NAS.

The answer was to create a new backup task to the NAS and that new task then worked just fine. 

It seems that the underlying script for the existing backup task became corrupted for some unknown reason and making a new task resolved that issue. Has to be worth trying before moving to a new backup application with all the learning curve that can bring.

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 4

Steve Smith wrote:

Mauro, I recently had a similar issue on my son's PC at home where the backups all suddenly stopped working to the home NAS.

The answer was to create a new backup task to the NAS and that new task then worked just fine. 

It seems that the underlying script for the existing backup task became corrupted for some unknown reason and making a new task resolved that issue. Has to be worth trying before moving to a new backup application with all the learning curve that can bring.

Come on! ;) I've already tried to re-create a backup schedule (both cloning the old one or creating it from scratch!), but with no results at all... :(

 

Legend
Posts: 109
Comments: 28196

OK, then I would suggest trying a different backup application such as the free Macrium Reflect program and see if that is able to connect to and backup to your NAS or whether there is an issue here that will impact on all such applications?

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 4

Thanks!! I'll give it a try and see if it works! finger crossed...

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 4

Thank you Steve, I've tried Macrium and it worked as expected! Connected to the NAS without any problem and created a backup smoothly! I'll switch to that application!