Skip to main content

Backup popup menu missing "Clean up versions..." item.

Thread solved
Beginner
Posts: 2
Comments: 16

When I right mouse click on the active backup for one of three Win 10 computers running ATI 2020, the only items available are "Clone settings" or "Delete...", as shown in the first attached screenshot. If I add the backup separately, the right mouse click menu has "Clean up versions...". A possibly related problem is that the Recovery tab is empty, despite the backup obviously having been run as shown in the second attached screenshot. This tab is populated if I manually add the backup as noted before.

This Win10 comp was upgraded from ATI 2019 and was affected by the loss of settings problem, as were the other comps. See - https://forum.acronis.com/forum/acronis-true-image-2020-forum/true-imag….

Versions:
Win10 1909
ATI 2020 Build 22510

Before I wrestle with Acronis Support, does anyone have any suggestions?

Jon

Attachment Size
Missing Clean Up Versions.png 191.72 KB
Empty recovery tab.png 75.27 KB
0 Users found this helpful
Forum Hero
Posts: 55
Comments: 9061

I would suggest re-selecting the destination location for the backup task.  It sounds like the settings loss may have also lost the backup file location as well.  You may need to do this to other backups as well.

Beginner
Posts: 2
Comments: 16

Thanks.

By re-selecting the destination I presume you mean clicking on Change Destination on the Backup tab in ATI, choosing the same NAS path, acknowledging the dialog 'Previously created backup versions will not be shown in the Recovery tab of this backup. To recover them, first add them as an existing backup.', and clicking OK? If so this does not fix the problem.

Jon

Beginner
Posts: 2
Comments: 16

The very likely associated event with these backups is that I do not get prompted for a password, when viewing options. This was happening with 2019. I know the backup is password protected because attempting to clean up versions prompts for a password after I added it as an existing backup. Just a little bizarre. 😎

Jon

Forum Hero
Posts: 55
Comments: 9061

Jon,

Have you tried performing a Repair install of True Image?  If not I think you should give that a try.  You can run a Repair by running the True Image installer file again.  Run as administrator and you will see the Repair option on the screen that appears.

Beginner
Posts: 2
Comments: 16

It looks like the backup script had more damage from the Cyber Cloud problem that affected other settings, notably notifications. I have created a new backup to perform the same task and there are significant differences between the script for it (C:\ProgramData\Acronis\TrueImageHome\Scripts), and the previously working backup. And of course the popup menu now displays "Clean up versions", and the Recovery tab gets populated.

So it looks like any backup tasks affected by the Cyber Cloud problem should be deleted and new backup tasks created.

I only have to do this for two comps; hate to have to do it for larger numbers!😫

Jon

Forum Hero
Posts: 55
Comments: 9061

Hmm, I see, in that case would you send in feedback for your findings using the in app feedback feature and then send a message to Renata Gubaydullina

In your message provide a brief description and a link to this Thread.