Skip to main content

Credentials Fail When Select Backup Destination

Thread needs solution
Forum Member
Posts: 13
Comments: 37

Just upgraded from Acronis 2017 to Acronis 2020 build 20770

My Win10 machine backs up to USB disk mounted as a share on ASUS rt-ac87u router

Share credentials are defined in Windows Credential Manager via IP Address

A Windows drive is mapped to the share using the same credentials as in WCM and share is completely accessible

When attempt to setup an Acronis backup, I can successfully input the IP address and browse to the share but when prompted to login, the same login/pw fail

I have also tried the above, using the UNC and then the mapped drive letter instead of the IP address, and both also fail.

Any help much appreciated!

 

 

 

 

0 Users found this helpful
Forum Hero
Posts: 57
Comments: 9279

Use your IP Address/sharename when selecting destination for the backup.  Use the routers credentials, username/password for authenticating the share.  I have a similar setup with an ASUS AC3200 router and this method works for me just fine. 

You should be able to use your router host name instead of IP Address as well. 

Example: \\RT-AC87U-xxxx\sharename where xxxx are alphanumeric characters.

In either case the routers credentials (same as you use in a browser) will give you authentication to the share.

Forum Star
Posts: 170
Comments: 1211

I have an AC87U router so was going to try setting up a test, but I read that the Samba used in the AC87U router supports only SMB1.  I assume ATI 2020 still supports SMB1 but it might be wise to find solution that supports a not secure and robust network protocol.

Forum Hero
Posts: 57
Comments: 9279

Patrick,

The standard firmware for the ASUS routers is sadly still supporting SMB 1.0.  You can get around that by upgrading to Asuswrt Merlin firmware that is approved by ASUS.  I have been using this firmware for a long time and find it very reliable and it supports SMB 2.0. There is an option to set the SMB Protocol used in the firmware web setup interface.  I am including link below to the Merlin site.

Asuswrt-Merlin

 

Forum Star
Posts: 170
Comments: 1211

Enchantech wrote:

Patrick,

The standard firmware for the ASUS routers is sadly still supporting SMB 1.0.  You can get around that by upgrading to Asuswrt Merlin firmware that is approved by ASUS.  I have been using this firmware for a long time and find it very reliable and it supports SMB 2.0. There is an option to set the SMB Protocol used in the firmware web setup interface.  I am including link below to the Merlin site.

Asuswrt-Merlin

Thank you. I've downloaded the firmware but I'm not sure when I'll be brave enough to try it.  I'm not worried about the firmware itself, just that I may brick my router in trying to switch from one flavor of firmware to another.

Forum Star
Posts: 181
Comments: 1718

Echantech... do you know how easy it may be to revert back to Asus standard firmware after loading Asuswrt-Merlin?

Forum Member
Posts: 13
Comments: 37

Thanks to all for the prompt replies, much appreciated!

To Enchantech - please see in my post that I had tried using both UNC and IP.

Here are some additional details-

  • I have 2 Win10 client PCs running Acronis 2020, using the same router USB drive as the backup target.
  • The clients' backups write to different folders and run at different times, never overlapping
  • Client 1 : Lenovo ThinkPad T47
    • The Windows Feature for SMB
      • SMB 1.0/CIFS File Sharing Protocol (enabled)
      • There is no option for the SMB Client
  • Client 2: Surface Pro 3
    • Windows Feature for SMB
      • SMB 1.0/CIFS File Sharing Protocol ( enabled)
      • SMB 1.0/CIFS Client (enabled)
  • Behavior of Acronis on both clients
    • Inconsistent ability to select the target backup folder no matter if using IP, UNC, or drive letter
    • If able to configure a backup and save, after closing Acronis and launching again, when selecting same backup destination, am prompted for credentials, and login is rejected
    • Backup ran successfully last night on Client 1 but was unable to get back into the backup config as mentioned above
    • Backup failed last might on Client 2 and it made 11 versions before failing
    • From the log, some of the many error message
      • error 0xfff0: The specified network name is no longer available
      • Error 0x40003: Reattempting the operation. Error: Error occurred while writing  the file..
  • However, on both clients, I have no problems accessing, reading or writing to the same backup drive whether I access via Windows mapped drive, UNC or IP.
  • So, relative to the SMB drive, it appears to be less of a Windows issue and more an Acronis issue?

 

 

Forum Hero
Posts: 57
Comments: 9279

Patrick,

The Merlin firmware is solid.  I've used it for well over 3 years now without a hiccup.  The reason being that the underlying code has been made available as open source.  " Asuswrt is the name of the firmware developed by Asus for use on all their recent routers. It was originally based on Tomato, and got extensively modified by Asus over the years as they added their own features to it. Asuswrt-Merlin is an alternative, customized version of that firmware."  

ASUS has taken some of the customized development and incorporated then into their own releases.

 

Bruno,

I cannot say how easy it would be to revert back to stock firmware personally.  I have never done it and I do not plan to as I find the Merlin versions superior and more frequently updated making the routers I own more reliable and secure.

" Developed by Eric Sauvageau, the Asus-Merlin is an alternative firmware offering users more customization (control) over the stock firmware by ASUS. Installing Asus-Merlin won’t cause you any harm as, RMerlin linked the source code on github in order to allow the users know that, there are no shady intentions were going on via the creation of this firmware. In other word, it is really safe."

Eric Sauvageua, author of the Merlin releases says this about reverting,

Reverting

 
Eric Sauvageau edited this page on Nov 12, 2017 · 4 revisions

Just like flashing, reverting to an original Asus firmware is just as simple as flashing the router with a firmware downloaded from their website. The same rules apply as when flashing Asuswrt-Merlin: resetting settings might be required if going back multiple versions.

Note that starting around firmware 3.0.0.4.380_3000 (and with Asuswrt-merlin 380.60), a new firmware format is used, which will reject flashing attempts of any older version than these two versions.

Also reverting from a 382.xx version to an older 380.xx release is not officially supported - you will need to do a factory default after flashing the older release, or restore a settings backup made while still running a 380.xx release.

 

Forum Hero
Posts: 57
Comments: 9279

BakMeUp2,

 

Please review the link below and make certain that you understand the implications of enabling SMB 1.0 on your PC's.  Verify that SMB 1.0 is enabled using PowerShell Get-SmbServerConfiguration command and look for the EnableSMB1Protocol entry which if enabled should have a value of True.

Link

If SMB 1.0 is enabled on your PC's then you have other issues.  You may need to run Wireshark to discover what the problem is.

 

Forum Hero
Posts: 87
Comments: 9259

Also, try this:

- disconnect your PC from the mapped share, and delete the credentials in the Windows credential manager,

- if you have any other software accessing the shares, disable the software temporarily

- using regedit, delete the connections key under COMPUTER\HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Acronis\Connections\smb

- reboot the computer - do not try to access the remote shares with Windows explorer

- try setting up the connections using Acronis.

If this works, we know that you don't have an SMB protocol issue, but some other Windows authentication issue. Let us know

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 19

BakMeUp2 wrote:

 

    • From the log, some of the many error message
      • error 0xfff0: The specified network name is no longer available
      • Error 0x40003: Reattempting the operation. Error: Error occurred while writing  the file..
  • However, on both clients, I have no problems accessing, reading or writing to the same backup drive whether I access via Windows mapped drive, UNC or IP.
  • So, relative to the SMB drive, it appears to be less of a Windows issue and more an Acronis issue?

That 0xfff0 is the same error many of us are having with larger backups, and it has *nothing* to do with your networking protocols and setup.  It has everything to do with how windows sends address codepages back to the product, which is then mis-interpreted by the ATI2020 software, and then it errors out stating the volume to store the backup file is no longer available.  If they fix the large backup issue, then my assumption based on your error message above, is that it will also fix your issue with the USB drive attached to the ASUS router. 

Forum Star
Posts: 170
Comments: 1211

Dean Drolet wrote:

That 0xfff0 is the same error many of us are having with larger backups, and it has *nothing* to do with your networking protocols and setup.  It has everything to do with how windows sends address codepages back to the product, which is then mis-interpreted by the ATI2020 software, and then it errors out stating the volume to store the backup file is no longer available.  If they fix the large backup issue, then my assumption based on your error message above, is that it will also fix your issue with the USB drive attached to the ASUS router. 

Judging from a cursory search, 0xfff0 seems to be a generic error code that has different meanings in different contexts - perhaps a "can't access the data" error.  This particular error could be related to the large backup error but not necessarily.

I'm curious.  Where did you find the misinterpretation of address codepages explanation?  If true, this would warrant further investigation.  Or is Acronis support already following this trail?

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 19

Patrick O'Keefe wrote:

Judging from a cursory search, 0xfff0 seems to be a generic error code that has different meanings in different contexts - perhaps a "can't access the data" error.  This particular error could be related to the large backup error but not necessarily.

I'm curious.  Where did you find the misinterpretation of address codepages explanation?  If true, this would warrant further investigation.  Or is Acronis support already following this trail?

They are already following this trail to my knowledge.  While there are many many many threads about the large backup issue, someone had gone through the error messages and had shown that was an invalid memory location error that is likely misinterpreted by the acronis software.  It's buried in one of the backup failure threads, but the person who posted it stated that it was shown and brought up to the devs. 

Legend
Posts: 109
Comments: 28256

See update in original large backup topic here for the invalid memory location error information and the later log data shows it as ' Invalid access to memory location.' rather than the memory location itself.

Forum Member
Posts: 13
Comments: 37

All, many thanks for taking the time to review and offer suggestions.

After 3 days of debugging this issue and away from my real work :( I gave up on the ASUS shared drive and connected the drive to the Lenovo client as a Windows shared drive.

After hooking up the drive to the Windows client and confirming it can be accessed via Windows Explorer, it took an absurd number of gyrations to reconfigure my existing Acronis backups to simply change the target drive location:

  1. Prompt for login to access location that no longer exists
  2. Error message it can't find the location, Hit Ignore
  3. Prompt returns (endless loop)
  4. Move to menu item:  Add backup\add existing backup
  5. Navigate the UNC path to the prior backup file and add
  6. Return to (1)
  7. At (3) can now browse to correct path and save to config

(The inability to change the backup target has long been an issue; anyone know why this can't be fixed?)

I had no prompting for the new location, I closed/opened Acronis and again, no issues.

Hopefully ATI 2020 will work with a Windows share...lighting a candle for good backups tonight.

Thanks again to all!

Forum Moderator
Posts: 238
Comments: 6961

BakMeUp2 wrote:

The inability to change the backup target has long been an issue; anyone know why this can't be fixed?

I had no prompting for the new location, I closed/opened Acronis and again, no issues.

Hi! Sorry to know about this disappointing experience..Added your comment to the change request  TI-170272 Allow changing the plan settings when the target location is not available. 

According to the RnD, changing this behavior would require the complete rewriting of the existing logic and therefore is difficult in the implementation. 

Forum Star
Posts: 170
Comments: 1211

I think that " Prompt for login to access location that no longer exists " is a big enough problem that we need a circumvention. 

Can we just find and delete the backup script?   Adding a new backup task is a minor irritation compared to the old task demanding credentials that cannot possibly work.  I guess there would still be activity history somewhere in the database.  Is that problematic?  There would also be the old credentials in the registry but those can be deleted.