Skip to main content

France server inaccessible

Thread needs solution
Forum Member
Posts: 11
Comments: 14

I have recently upgraded from TI 2011 to TI 2020 after replacing all three of my home computers to run Windows 10.  I've subscribed for TI advanced to give me 500GB  Cloud storage capacity.

I created a number of Cloud backup tasks which worked well initially.  Then, suddenly on 31st July all my Cloud backups started to fail on all three machines with the message "Network disconnected by timeout"; they have not worked since.

When I created the backups I selected "France" as the server location.  The odd thing is that if I create Cloud backups to "Germany" or "Singapore" they appear to work OK, although, naturally, I'm nervous in the absence of an explanation for the failure to backup to "France".  It may just be a coincidence but I received a notification from Acronis on 29th July of their intention to carry out maintenance in their cloud data centre on 30th July including the use of additional IP addresses.  I'm assuming this email was not a scam but I'm beginning to have my doubts.

I've tried a number of avenues to resolve the error including:

  • flushing dns
  • resetting cloud certificate
  • verifying Acronis servers are not blocked by Defender firewall - they can't be if I can access alternative servers
  • re-installing Acronis 

All to no avail.

Has anybody else experienced this problem or can cast any light on the matter.  Incidentally I've opened a support ticket with Acronis but don't seem to be getting anywhere.

0 Users found this helpful
Legend
Posts: 100
Comments: 21992

#1

I don't normally use the France data centre as am in the UK, so use London, but have just created a disk backup for a USB disk partition (32GB) using France and this looks to be going ahead with no issues?  It will take some time as my upload speed is only upto 10Mbps but I am not seeing anything to suggest the data centre is not available.

See KB 4350: Acronis Backup to Cloud access ports and hostnames - for details of where all the servers are and what ports they use.

Use the above in conjunction with the Acronis Cloud Connection Verification Tool.

If you still have issues, then please chase your Support Case direct with Acronis as they are the only ones with access to the server side of the Cloud support.

Forum Member
Posts: 11
Comments: 14

#2

Hi Steve

Thanks for your prompt comments.

Curiously enough, my versions of TI 2020 don't offer the London data centre as an alternative.  I've raised that issue with Acronis support but haven't received a response as yet.

It's beginning to look as though TI isn't installing properly.  Incidentally, I have another machine on which I'm trying to complete an Acronis TI 2020 upgrade from standard to advanced for additional Cloud storage.  Try what I might I cannot get it to increase my Cloud quota in line with my purchase.

 

 

 

 

 

Legend
Posts: 100
Comments: 21992

#3

I would recommend sending a private message to the forum moderator, Ekatrina and ask her to check your Acronis account profile as you should be able to see the London option plus also see the correct cloud storage quota providing this is subscribed for the account you are signed in to in the ATI GUI account page.

If there are any install issues with ATI then please see KB 60915: Acronis True Image: repairing program settings - which has various options to help with such matters.

My test disk backup to the France servers is showing 13 minutes remaining plus I have several daily backups to the London servers that are running just fine.

Forum Member
Posts: 11
Comments: 14

#4

Thanks Steve.

 

I've emailed Ekatrina as you suggested.  II'll post details of any resolution of the problem.

Forum Member
Posts: 11
Comments: 14

#5

Hi Steve

Could I ask you to do something for me.  I think I may have discovered why I have no option to backup to the London data centre.  It seems that ATI is not downloading a valid certificate for the London server (or the Strasbourg server come to that).

If you open C:>Program Data>Acronis>True Image Home>Online Backup>your registration email you will find a bunch of .crt files with corresponding .xml files.  As far as I can see there should be a pair for each server farm.  If you open the .xml files with Notepad you can view the config data.  In your system you should find a .xml file with the following data:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>
<ArchivingStorageSystemConfiguration>
    <BackupServer>cloud-fes-eu3.acronis.com:44445</BackupServer>
</ArchivingStorageSystemConfiguration>

If I am correct you will find the highlighted path which is the London server.  I do not have an .xml file with that config and cannot get TI to install one even if I delete the certificate data and restart the application.

If I'm right this will prove that the fault lies with Ti loading certification information and should point Acronis support in the right direction.

Thanks in advance.

Legend
Posts: 100
Comments: 21992

#6

I have 2 sets of .crt (Security certificate) files with matching named .xml files along with other .xml files using the notation of 'box_' then my task name, i.e. box_32gb-France.

The config.118.xml matching the London cloud server / data centre has the expected lines per your update along with other lines.

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>
<ArchivingStorageSystemConfiguration>
    <BackupServer>cloud-fes-eu3.acronis.com:44445</BackupServer>
    <DataSizeQuota>32---------28</DataSizeQuota>
    <UserExpirationTime>16------99</UserExpirationTime>
    <UserExpirationFullAccessTime>16------99</UserExpirationFullAccessTime>
    <UserExpirationReadOnlyTime>16------99</UserExpirationReadOnlyTime>
</ArchivingStorageSystemConfiguration>

There is a config.104.xml file for the France cloud server / data centre.

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>
<ArchivingStorageSystemConfiguration>
    <BackupServer>cloud-fes-eu1.acronis.com:44445</BackupServer>
    <DataSizeQuota>32---------28</DataSizeQuota>
    <UserExpirationTime>16------99</UserExpirationTime>
    <UserExpirationFullAccessTime>16------99</UserExpirationFullAccessTime>
    <UserExpirationReadOnlyTime>16------99</UserExpirationReadOnlyTime></ArchivingStorageSystemConfiguration>

Please see KB 61927: Acronis True Image: troubleshooting issues with backup to Acronis Cloud and try some of the actions listed there.

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 6

#7

This helped me so much. Very good information.

Forum Member
Posts: 11
Comments: 14

#8

Hi Steve.

Thanks for your help - you certainly merit your accolade "Legend"!

So here's where I'm at. TI Cloud backup has 11 data centres as described in KB 4350. The default option should be the nearest geographically to one's location, in my case London. When one logs in to the Cloud backup service TI creates config files for each of the data centres; when one creates a backup TI creates a backup specific config file based upon the config file for the chosen data centre. These are your box_taskname xml files.

Here is what is happening for me:

  • From the 11 potential data centres I have 5 options viz: St. Louis, Strasbourg, Frankfurt, Singapore and Sydney
  • The default option is Strasbourg (France)
  • A config pair (.xml & .crt) is created for each of the potential 5 data centre options
  • Any and every backup on any machine using the default (France) option fails with "Network disconnected timeout error"

I have tried every suggestion I can find including using the clean up utility and re-installing several times; I have not tried reinstalling an earlier build.  I am now at a loss what to do. I'm reluctant to commit my Cloud backups to one of the other potential data centres because the whole process seems so flaky.

I've referred the problem to Acronis support and emailed Ekatrina direct as you suggested.  I haven't heard anything back from support now since Friday - I can imagine they have enough to do dealing with corporate clients.

I suspect you are right that there my be some problem with my User Profile - I've referred that question to Ekatrina.  Could I ask you whether your installation gives you the option of 9 backup locations or whether the number of options is limited in some way?

As a matter of interest, way back in 2015 I tried TI 2014 but gave up and reverted to TI 2011 because the TI 2014 UI was so poor. Once again I'm wondering whether I should revert to an earlier version.  My experience also illustrates how one should always have a 'fall-back' option.  I use AllwaySync to sync my data to NAS and Google Drive as a 'fall-back' to Acronis.  The main value of Acronis to me is true incremental backups and system imaging.  I also maintain a spare machine to provide a 'fall-back' just in case everything goes 't...ts up'.

Legend
Posts: 100
Comments: 21992

#9

My list of cloud data centres shows as per the image below but for some unknown reason defaults to France despite that I live in Hampshire only less than 40 miles from London!!

In terms of using older versions of ATI, then if you have Windows 10 as your OS, you should not be using any version older than 2015, which was the first one approved by Acronis for use installed with Win 10.  I currently have a mix of ATI 2018, 2019, 2020 and some beta 2021 systems on the go, all of which are working fine to the Cloud when set to do so.

Forum Member
Posts: 5
Comments: 62

#10

My list of cloud data centres shows as per the image below but for some unknown reason defaults to France despite that I live in Hampshire only less than 40 miles from London!!

... must have been written by the same guy who is responsible for the "Estimated Time left ..." - routine ... 

FWIW, I just double-checked, I live in Southern Germany and Germany is indeed presented as my first option.

P.S.: I came to Hampshire as a teenager a couple of times as part of an exchange student programme. Still have fond memories of my stay in Ringwood, Hants ...

Legend
Posts: 100
Comments: 21992

#11

Heiner, thanks for your comments. Ringwood is on the edge of the New Forest and there have been some reports of scrub fires with this current heat-wave across southern England coming to us from Europe.  We have enjoyed visiting Germany when flying to Munich then driving down past Salzburg to stay in Schladming for holidays, though has been around 4 or 5 years since our last trip.  A beautiful part of our world to drive through and visit.

Forum Member
Posts: 11
Comments: 14

#12

Hi Steve

You'll be pleased to hear that your opinion that the problems I'm having are to do with my user profile has been vindicated. 

I was about to throw in the towel when I had a brainwave.  I downloaded a trial version of TI 2020 on to one of my machines and created a new user profile using my wife's email credentials.  Lo and behold, Cloud backup offers 6 choices of data centre including UK as default and a single .xml and corresponding .crt file is created; the file name of the config file is config.118.xml as we would expect for the London server.  The backup runs perfectly - so problem solved.

Except that it seems one cannot transfer active subscription licences from one account to another.  So any ideas on how best to proceed from here?  Give Acronis Support the solution which they are looking for or email Ekatrina again?

Forum Star
Posts: 178
Comments: 3856

#13

Ekaterina, the forum moderator should be able to assist in transferring the licence to new user account - she has done so several times in the past. I suggest sending her a PM.

Ian

Forum Member
Posts: 11
Comments: 14

#14

Thanks Ian

I contacted Acronis Support and suggested that the speediest solution to the problem would be to transfer my subscription licences to a new User Account  I was told my case has been escalated to T2 and I will receive an email response.  The problem has now been on-going since 30th July which is simply unacceptable for a backup product.

So I've taken your advice and sent a pm to Ekatrina.  How does one keep track of the conversations with her?

Legend
Posts: 100
Comments: 21992

#15

Look at the top right of each forum page and you will see an option for 'My account' - click there and then you can see your Account information, including Inbox for sent / received messages etc.  You should also recieve an email notification when new messages are sent to you.

Forum Member
Posts: 11
Comments: 14

#16

Hi Steve

Thanks for your help.  I've taken the advice you and Ian gave me and sent a PM to Ekatrina suggesting that I should be permitted to delete and reinstate my User Account with a credit for any lost licences.  I haven't yet received a reply and the last communication from Acronis Support was on 6th August - the problem has been on-going now for 22 days.

So, I know this is a 'how long's a piece of string question', but how long do you think it is reasonable to wait for a response? Although I've got alternative backup processes, I'm reluctant to give up on Acronis because I've found their partition & system backups very reliable (they've saved my bacon once or twice).  But I'm getting to the point where it's almost worth cutting my losses and paying again to set up a new User Account!

Legend
Posts: 100
Comments: 21992

#17

I suspect that the Acronis folk have been preoccupied with launching the new ATI 2021 which was released to the public today, so would suggest giving it a couple more days for a reply...!

Forum Member
Posts: 11
Comments: 14

#18

Hello Steve (& Ian)

You were right - Acronis Support got back to me yesterday.  Unfortunately their proposed fix has made things worse not better.  They suggested I should install TI 2021 to see if it resolved the problem and send diagnostics if it did not.  It did not resolve the existing problem, and made things worse in that none of my scheduled local backups ran and the product won't launch form any shortcut or even by running as administrator from the .exe file.

It seems to me they are clutching at straws.  The diagnostics they requested are the same as I have provided twice before albeit from a different run of a different product.  I was told that the case has been escalated to T2 who would contact me by email, but in fact the latest contact came from the same person I had been dealing with before - at T1 level I assume.  

I've uninstalled 2021, reinstalled 2020 and set up all my backups again.  The trial version on anther machine continues to work as expected, and Cloud backups from any machine to the trial account run OK.  I've suggested that the simplest solution would be to transfer my existing licences to the new trial account at no charge.  I've emailed Ekatrina twice but have not received any response.

The trial licence expires on 11th September.  So, if I don't get a satisfactory response in a couple of days I want to escalate the issue to the next management level.  Any ideas on how i can do that?  Thanks in advance.

 

 

Legend
Posts: 100
Comments: 21992

#19

Try sending a message to Renata Gubaydullina | Product manager, Acronis True Image to see if she can help in any way?