Skip to main content

Acronis True Image 2015. Can't activate (says too many activations)

Thread needs solution
Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 2

I bought a perpetual license for Acronis True Image 2015.

Now, I installed Acronis on a new system and it is complaining "you've exceeded maximum number of activations". When I click "resolve", no matter what I do, it says "an error occurred. check your internet connection". 

I tried to disable firewall, and everything, but doesn't work. Even when I log in to the "website", the "resolve" button does not work from the web. 

Now, I am convinced that Acronis is doing this on purpose, so people can buy yearly subscription. Comments? If this is the case I will never ever use Acronis again, and tell people not to use them. Let me know if I'm thinking wrong

0 Users found this helpful
Legend
Posts: 106
Comments: 26700

Sunpyo Hong, welcome to these public User Forums.

Activation should still be working for all versions of ATI to my knowledge and there is no deliberate scheme afoot to trick users into buying subscriptions!

See KB 48380: Acronis True Image 2015: "You've exceeded the maximum number of activations for this serial number" - for the official document on how to resolve this issue.

One of the easiest methods to use is to sign in to your Acronis Account and then try resolving any activation issues.

Note: if you are using either a Proxy server or VPN, this can prevent activation.

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 2

Steve Smith wrote:

Sunpyo Hong, welcome to these public User Forums.

Activation should still be working for all versions of ATI to my knowledge and there is no deliberate scheme afoot to trick users into buying subscriptions!

See KB 48380: Acronis True Image 2015: "You've exceeded the maximum number of activations for this serial number" - for the official document on how to resolve this issue.

One of the easiest methods to use is to sign in to your Acronis Account and then try resolving any activation issues.

Note: if you are using either a Proxy server or VPN, this can prevent activation.

Thanks for the comment.

1) https://kb.acronis.com/content/48380   I tried this method multiple times. However, When I click "resolve", no matter what I do, it says "an error occurred. check your internet connection". I tried turning off firewall and many other ways, still, no luck

2) I contacted the customer support multiple times. They suggested using offline activation, but there is no offline option that I can find in Acronis 2015, plus, it is not the issue of 'activating'. it's already activated. 

3) I contacted the customer support and said that this is not the activation itself. It is already activated. I told them to remove my other previous machines, but they said that they can't do that.

4) I logged into the website and tried to resolve activation issues. But there is no way I could do that

5) I told them all the things I did, and no more response 

 

Legend
Posts: 106
Comments: 26700

For testing, I installed a copy of ATI 2015 on a Windows 10 virtual machine using a perpetual license previously used on a defunct laptop and was able to move the license to the new VM after signing in with my Acronis Account where the serial was registered.


Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 2

Thanks for the content. 

For my case, this is what I get. 

I do have internet and tried many other ways, turning off the antivirus, firewall, etc.

 

image 582

image 583

Legend
Posts: 106
Comments: 26700

I saw the same initial panel and chose the right side option that I had installed on a new computer which then required that I sign in with my Acronis account email address & password before then showing me the other computers where my license had been activated previously.