Skip to main content

Mounting a tib file created with True Image 2016 from a machine with True Image 2014 impossible

Forum Member
Posts: 23
Comments: 36

I just tried in a machine with Acronis True Image 2014 to mount a TIB file which was created on a NAS with an Acronis True Image 2016 BootCD on another machine to search for certain files. It was not possible. Is there an incompatibility between 2016 made files and the 2014 mounting process? When I started mounting on the 2014 machine, I immediadetely got an error message and was prompted to install the program again. ??????

Der Backup-Archiv-Navigator kann nicht initialisiert werden. Installieren Sie True Image neu. (0x6400F8)
    Tag = 0x77A5DDBA3199E2BD
Unbekannter Status. (0x9)
    code = 2)
    Tag = 0x77A5DDBA3199E2BE
Das System kann die angegebene Datei nicht finden (0xFFF0)
    code = 80070002)
    Tag = 0xBD28FDBD64EDB8C3

Would a reinstall really solve the problem?

Legend
Posts: 45
Comments: 14533

Franz, Acronis only seems to guarantee backwards compatibility for backup archives, not forward.

See KB 1689: Backup archive compatibility across different product versions

The KB document would suggest that ATI 2014 is only compatible with archives created by itself or by the earlier versions shown.

Forum Member
Posts: 23
Comments: 36

Thanks for the answer.

I took my laptop with True Image 2016 and searched for the mounting utility. Could not find any. Am I blind or has the mounting utility been removed from future versions?

Forum Moderator
Posts: 95
Comments: 3687

Franz47 wrote:

Thanks for the answer.

I took my laptop with True Image 2016 and searched for the mounting utility. Could not find any. Am I blind or has the mounting utility been removed from future versions?

Franz47, mounting is not available for backups of files and folders, only for the archives that contain images of disks/partitions. 

Forum Member
Posts: 23
Comments: 36

The TIB files I want to mount as a drive on my 2016 version computer, are backups of a complete harddisk. Even searching in the Help function of Acronis True Image 2016 for "mount" does not yield a result. 

Forum Member
Posts: 23
Comments: 36

    Problem solved.

In version 2016 the mounting works straightforward via Windows Explorer and not any more via True Image interface.

Legend
Posts: 45
Comments: 14533

Franz, glad you have found the new method of mounting or browsing .tib files via Explorer.

Forum Member
Posts: 23
Comments: 36

Hi Stive,

I thought I was successful, but it turned out wrong. My software dealer had a special offer recently I could not leave unused so I purchased 5 licenses of the 2019 version which will cover the machines mostly used with the same version. With this version mounting the tib file was a breeze. The tib file was the backup of a friend's Windows 10 laptop before repair via a bootable CD version 2016. On the newly installed system there is a file missing which must have ben on the backuped system probably in a C:\user\xaz dir. In can see the dir tree under it with the names of the owners but cannot get the right to get into them since they were protected for the user only under Windows. I am informed to open the tab "safety" but doing it I cannot find a way to get access to the directories by gaining right to read.

Is there any solution ?

Hopfully Franz47

Legend
Posts: 45
Comments: 14533

Franz, I haven't encountered any access / permissions issues when accessing older .tib backups from other systems (with different user owners) when double-clicking on the .tib file in Explorer then navigating to the various folders and copying files.

The alternative method would be to do this from within the ATI 2019 GUI which first requires that the .tib be added to the GUI using the 'Add existing backup' option.  Once the backup is added, you should then be able to open the Recover page for the backup, then navigate to the folder you want.  Doing things this way, you then need to use the Recovery options to not recover the original file permissions and copy the files or folder to a different location than their original location.

Some screen images of the second process.

Forum Member
Posts: 23
Comments: 36

Hi Steve, thank You very much for the explanation. Now it worked after unchecking the original security settings. 

Franz47

Legend
Posts: 45
Comments: 14533

Franz, glad to hear the restore was Ok, thanks for the update.