Skip to main content

Summary of Features Removed in ATI2015

Thread needs solution
Forum Member
Posts: 2
Comments: 37

Roger Davis wrote:

Looks very interesting. I'll check it out immediately. Thanks!

your welcome.
You can trigger backups by like setup.exe or install.exe etc.. so you are covered..
even if it's crashing and doesn't boot... it will bring you in the boot menu and you can restore :)

Forum Member
Posts: 1
Comments: 44

Roger, I use AX64 to go back and forth between images. That is, you do not need to start AX64 when you start testing a program. You only have to make an image before you start testing. If you do not like what you did you restore that image. However, restoring an image within AX64 is much faster than restoring an image from True Image, because only changed sectors are restored. Restoring an image in AX64 may sometimes take longer than 2 minutes, but can also be shorter than 2 minutes. That depends on the number of images (snapshots). Which brings me to another advantage over Try & Decide: because it is possible to make several snapshots, you can go back (and forth!) between several states, whereas Try & Decide only allows you to accept or reject all changes made since Try & Decide was started. BTW: As you probably understand AX64 allows more than one snapshot. If you want to read more: this page has a comparison between AX64 and other products. You can also find a comparison with RollbackRX there. This page also contains some interesting information.

As I said, I am not connected to AX64, but I did my research before and just want to pass some of it along.

If you are interested, coincidentally there is a sale for AX64 Time Machine 4-pack on BitsDuJour. Today (September 25) is the last day that deal lasts. And BTW: the conversation on BitsDuJour can also give you some more insight.

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 7

More to think about. I have to check it out. Thanks a lot!

Forum Member
Posts: 2
Comments: 37

Actually bought the AX64 today,. $19.99 for 4 licenses is a good deal... and I only need 1 lol
Seems to work fine, and it's creating a snapshot every hour.

Forum Member
Posts: 1
Comments: 44

@mrducthie: do not forget to make a bootable recovery medium (as with TI). And one more tip: do clean-up the images every now and then. You can do that by deleting images from the recovery window. Images are then automatically merged (consolidated). If you do not let the number of images get too high, you will prevent long restore times.

Forum Member
Posts: 13
Comments: 66

.

Forum Member
Posts: 2
Comments: 37

Yep, I noticed Pim :)
1st thing I did was making an usb stick.
and Merged some backups into 1.. (Took a little whole though)
But at least I can go back and forth between installs, without a problem.

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 7

I'm not sure how to make a bootable recovery image. The initial backup is obviously a full one and then the ones after are obviously small. But I don't get how to make it bootable. How do you do that?

Forum Member
Posts: 13
Comments: 66

.

Beginner
Posts: 3
Comments: 14

Purchased the AX64 Time Machine 4 license deal..... thanks for the link by the way.
If they put a scheduler into it, it'll be golden. In the meantime that little missing piece is a deal breaker.

Forum Member
Posts: 2
Comments: 37

Roger Davis wrote:

I'm not sure how to make a bootable recovery image. The initial backup is obviously a full one and then the ones after are obviously small. But I don't get how to make it bootable. How do you do that?

Make a boot disk. and from there you can restore the images that are stored on the HDD etc.

Forum Member
Posts: 13
Comments: 66

Hi,

Does anyone know how disable comments on this chain from being sent to me!

I have:

(1) Un-ticked the box below - Notify me when new comments are posted. But as soon as I select Save, the tick returns!

(2) And followed the link with the the e-mail message, which states|:

You can stop receiving emails when someone replies to this post, by going to:- http://forum.acronis.com/comment_notify/disable/0079cf85f68b25343f1250e…

Which then advises: "Your comment follow-up notification for this post was disabled. Thanks."

But I still get messages: "You've got a reply on "Summary of Features Removed in ATI2015"

Forum Member
Posts: 1
Comments: 44

Randy Baker wrote:

Purchased the AX64 Time Machine 4 license deal..... thanks for the link by the way.
If they put a scheduler into it, it'll be golden. In the meantime that little missing piece is a deal breaker.

You can make hourly automatic snapshots. I think it under development to be able to set a different time period. You might want to send AX64 your suggestion via info@ax64.com. The program is being developed (in a good sense ;) and I think such suggestions will be picked up sooner or later.

Beginner
Posts: 8
Comments: 16

Unlike the bootable media for TrueImage where you can backup computers that don't have TrueImage installed, the AX64 bootable media can ONLY restore files, it cannot make backups. So for me, AX64 is not a substitute for TrueImage.

If this were a perfect world, AX64 would allow me to change the backup interval. One hour is too short. AX64 would allow me to change the backup folder name. "My Backups" is too generic.

Forum Member
Posts: 2
Comments: 37

I think AX64 does a whole image as well I believe ?

Forum Member
Posts: 1
Comments: 44

John Brush wrote:
Unlike the bootable media for TrueImage where you can backup computers that don't have TrueImage installed, the AX64 bootable media can ONLY restore files, it cannot make backups. So for me, AX64 is not a substitute for TrueImage.

If this were a perfect world, AX64 would allow me to change the backup interval. One hour is too short. AX64 would allow me to change the backup folder name. "My Backups" is too generic.

TBH: I do not use it as a substitute fro True Image. I use it mainly to quickly go back and forth between states (a better Try & Decide IMO) and for that purpose it is very good and for that purpose I have been recommending it (I still use TI 2014 for my system images). As said: I think changing the interval is in development. Keep in mind that this product is rather young (about 1½ years), and True Image has more time under its belt. More features will be added in the future. If you're not happy now it might be a good idea to check in say a year or so, what has changed since today.

Changing the backup folder is possible by selecting the browse button and then you can select any folder to put the bacupks in.

Forum Member
Posts: 1
Comments: 44

mrdutchie wrote:

I think AX64 does a whole image as well I believe ?

Yes, it does, that is actually the way it works: images. Going back and forth in time is done by making and restoring images. The trick is however how that is accomplished, that is different from True Image (see the links in an earlier post of mine).

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 1

Received upgrade offer. Decided to check on forums first. Thank you all. Dodged that bullet!

N2
Forum Member
Posts: 16
Comments: 20

I must admit, that I like 2014 - So far, it has worked without fault, except I cannot stop the reminders that I have a free upgrade to 2015!

How does one turn off the annoying prompt/reminder that keeps appearing?
I don't like very new versions of any backup software - too much risk.
(I've been using ATI versions: 2009, 2012, and now 2014)

Forum Member
Posts: 1
Comments: 44

N2 wrote:
How does one turn off the annoying prompt/reminder that keeps appearing?

Read this thread. You have to change either the firewall settings or the hosts file yourself, because Acronis obviously does not care about their clients enough to fix this (fast).

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 5

hmmmmm........
Judging from the reports and issues on the Acronis website & forums, my free upgrade (purchased 2014 3 pack upgrade earlier), my entitled 2015 upgrade (as per Acronis upgrade regulations) will need to wait for a while.

That being said, the idea that the latest & greatest is the way to go is fallacy. 30% of users still use XP.
http://www.techrepublic.com/article/windows-xp-use-declining-but-millio…

Windows 7? = 500 million
Windows 8? = 200 million (licenses but it would seem that not many are in use)
http://www.computerworld.com/article/2487826/microsoft-windows/microsof…

So the ultimate question would be, (drum roll) "Whom is the target for Acronis 2015"?
I'm thinking there may have been some kind of mistake made in relation to "targeting operating systems". It may have been better to make a "separate" windows 8 version for the "few" using the OS.

I think I'll pass on this 2015 upgrade for now as I still have 3 machines using xp (and they will stay that way) & 2 machines using windows 7.

Beginner
Posts: 4
Comments: 19

I think the number is down from 30% since April for XP and generally the bulk of them are in China where it's still the most popular OS. And some businesses and some authorities are still using them but paying for one year extended support from Microsoft, and for home users the percentage is a lot smaller in the West.

Of course, we don't know how many computers still with XP are disconnected from the internet.  Still it's risky because it can be infected by removable drives.   

Beginner
Posts: 3
Comments: 21

Very disappointed.
This version is not able to retrieve my previous versions of my backups (do not know if it is due to the external WD disk). When I browse to it, it then it asks for the subsequent version and after that it stops.
Browsing sometimes display empty folders where the backups are. I need to close the program and open it again.
No consolidation possible anymore.
Tools are utilities outside the main windows: what the hell does it improve?

I should have learnt my lesson from previous versions: with Acronis the worse is still to come.
I am sorry Acronis, but I think we have stopped to be friends. I will get a refund if there no improvement announced within the next 30 days.

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 4

Benjamin Ruppel wrote:

I would urge you to ask for the refund. As long as we don't put them out of business, we have to send them a message.

Sorry Benjamin at this point I would say the most would prefer so send them broke and wait and see what arises from the ashes. Acronis could do with some consumer education on the power of the customer. Something the board have no clue about I would say at this stage.
After all it is us as customers that ultimately pay their wages.

Do i think that seeing this company go under or taken to the brink will be devastating hell yes.
But you know what as customers, we all have choices and if we decide that enough is enough then ultimately that is our choice and Acronis will have to abide by our choice.

So For those that are still thinking about refunds just do it you can always come back if Acronis decide to head the message you sent and revise their strategy. Even the Microsoft juggernaut was forced to capitulate some what to consumer demand.

Forum Hero
Posts: 613
Comments: 8747

@marcepa,

It should recognise your previous images. Have you checked if they will validate or are recognised when booted from the recovery media?

Beginner
Posts: 2
Comments: 11

Brian Taylor wrote:

Hi,

Does anyone know how disable comments on this chain from being sent to me!

I have:

(1) Un-ticked the box below - Notify me when new comments are posted. But as soon as I select Save, the tick returns!

(2) And followed the link with the the e-mail message, which states|:

You can stop receiving emails when someone replies to this post, by going to:- http://forum.acronis.com/comment_notify/disable/0079cf85f68b25343f1250e…

Which then advises: "Your comment follow-up notification for this post was disabled. Thanks."

But I still get messages: "You've got a reply on "Summary of Features Removed in ATI2015"

Their email server is hosed from all our flaming traffic hitting it.

I'd open a free account with Spamcop.net and start posting the full headers there. Getting tossed onto a blocklist will wake anyone up to the fact that they got a problem.

Guys, if I had the coin I'd be informing Acronis what I told Memeo...

You're Fired.

Beginner
Posts: 3
Comments: 3

The product has gone backwards.

-The ability to add the date as part of the file name has been removed.

-The log file seems to have disappeared.

-The user interface has got even worse. The Wizard style interface in v11 was excellent. It led the user through the options logically. The update in ATI 2009 and onwards is a disaster. Its no more than a random collection of links which the user has to guess how to use. For the average user this is disaster. As a program/designer with over 35 years experience I only found the options because they were present in v11 and had to be somewhere - OBSCURE hardly describe this disaster of a GUI.

-In 2015 there are several instances where the program just hangs with a partially blanked screen for tens of seconds.

- The credentials (why not call them login so everyone understands what you mean) screen appears behind the screen which invokes it.

- When ATI user interface is started it spends 30 secs. searching all my discs before displaying anything.

- If one uses a USB disc there is an opinion to test that the disc is present. There is no such option for network drives. Your reasoning is probably that network drives will be permanently switch on. In a SOHO environment this is not necessarily the case. I have written my own program to prevent Acronis backup starting until the NAS is ready. It has three user selectable modes of operation: run from the Acronis Pre run command; invokes the Acronis 'TrueImageHomeService' with a script file or delay the execution of the Acronis Scheduler until the NAS is ready.

- If you attempt to shutdown before the backup is finished AT|I prevent close down and WIndows display a message indicating that a program is running. The user is left with no indication of which program and how long they have a choice of leaving the PC ON which they may think is safety hazard or forcing close down an damaging the backup. Why not detect the kill command and display a message to the user indicating time left and offering an 'Abort' or 'Continue' function; much more user friendly and elagent.

-If it wasn't for the auto clean up function I would stay with v11.

Beginner
Posts: 3
Comments: 3

The 'updated' log facility is just unbelievable. Which 'genius' had this niiiiiiiiiiightmare?
The System report takes several minutes to generate a ~.zip file which one unpacks to get a load of non understandable rubbish.
The log files of earlier versions were available instantly and contains a useful indication of failure or success.
Acronis need to get back to basics in their user interface department and think about their customer base. Most average PC users struggle with ~.zip files. This is just a horror film.

Beginner
Posts: 3
Comments: 21

Hi Colin B,

Thank you for your answer.
Previous images do not seem to be recognized when they are located on my external USB disk. I did not try booting from the recovery media.
I must select them manually through the browse option. I have several backups for my system partitions. Only one appears after retrieving all of them (are they present behind, no way to check). Whereas for a data partition backup, every backup and increments appear separately after I have selected them manually.
Backup residing on my PC drives were retrieved auomatically (including in ARZ).

If I try to validate one backup with several increments none of the increments, nor the full backup can be found. I receive a message saying that part 1 cannot be found, I select it, then that part 2 cannot be found, and there impossible to add any increment because folders in the browse windows appear empty or even no folder can be opened, until I restart the program. Then I am faced with the same problem that part 1 is missing.

I have reinstalled ATIH 2014 not without having to struggle to uninstall 2015. I had to go through the Cleanup utility.
I have no intention to continue with ATIH 2015. I suffered too much from the changes in previous versions.
How could Acronis ruin to that point a product which used to be a reference?
I am not even refering to the missing functionalities.

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 2

2014 on a Surface Pro3 (I7 -512GB) under windows 8.1. I backup to a network drive and all works fine. However I have been accustom to using the explorer to retrieve a file in the backup archive and it doesn't seem to function. I was able to mount a backup and extract a file but like the convenience of using the explorer.

I have tested the 2015 version which seems to be a featureless backup package. It functions properly creating backup images, can read 2014 images and I can use the explorer to retrieve files without mounting the image. However when I backup the "Entire PC" only the "C" drive is backed up (note I have a C and D drive both in NTFS format). I have to use Disks and Partitions to select both drives manually for a complete backup.

I would appreciate any other experience on the Surface Pro 3

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 1

View Log (in 2014 and earlier) was a very useful tool to diagnose why a backup failed. System Reports do not seem to provide the same level of insight into a particular backup -- or at least if they do they are so complex I can't find them.

Since 2015 isn't a consumer tool, the reason for dropping View Log was.... (Acronis to complete this sentence)

Forum Member
Posts: 4
Comments: 40

Well I guess I am different, I use Acronis in lieu of restore points as I use SSD's I stopped updating at 2012 as beyond that features seemed less than the asked upgrade price.

I have never used all the included tools! so for me 2015 is fine, small footprint and backs up to my NAS without issue over WiFi, I have just backed up two SSD drives and set up incremental schedule without any hassles. I do find the interface needs some work as the active areas of the buttons might be fine for a touch screen but bad for a mouse.

So I am tossing up now if I will buy another upgrade and move my other machine from 2012 to 2015! most here will advise not too but I don't want a feature filled program that I will never use, each to his own I guess.

David

Regular Poster
Posts: 13
Comments: 125

Sawdust wrote:
....offering a free "upgrade" to those unfortunate enough to have purchased 2014.

I had to pay for my upgrade.

I did so because ATI 2014 was dreadful. More corrupt backups than good backups. Failure to manage properly past backups with move, merge and delete, and more.

Then there was that "Operations in Progress" bug that made it impossible to shut down. That one has been around for quite a few versions. I just hope that it is finally fixed in this new "simplified" version.

I'm not against simplification. Especially if it reduces clutter and confusion and improves reliability. I just want backup software, not a load of bells and whistles.

Forum Member
Posts: 2
Comments: 37

Use Xcopy *.* z: /s
100% working

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 3

Michael Kenward wrote:
I had to pay for my upgrade.
... I just want backup software, not a load of bells and whistles.

It is not the first time that I read: "not a load of bells and whistles."
- Instead of wasting time (with comment unnecessary and inconsistent) to the people who read this tread.

Please (at least) to try the software.!! (Because no one cleans the comments off-topic)

---o---

mrdutchie wrote:

Use Xcopy *.* z: /s
100% working

This is really a genius! ;)

Regular Poster
Posts: 13
Comments: 125

FireLink wrote:
Please (at least) to try the software.!! (Because no one cleans the comments off-topic)</p>

I have tried the software. So far, I like it.

Much cleaner. Fewer errors. A few problems in working out where they moved the controls, but so far so good.

Not really sure that I get your point.

FireLink wrote:
Instead of wasting time (with comment unnecessary and inconsistent) to the people who read this tread.

Maybe English is not your primary language.

Forum Member
Posts: 2
Comments: 37

...much cleaner.....
Of course.... They removed 80% of the features..
Might as well use Windows Backup...

Regular Poster
Posts: 13
Comments: 125

mrdutchie wrote:

...much cleaner.....
Of course.... They removed 80% of the features..
Might as well use Windows Backup...

I'd be interested in an analysis of that 80%. Maybe you mean the 80% of the last version that I didn't use.

One "feature" that I hope they took out was the "Operations in Progress..." bug. Not been bitten by it so far.

I really don't expect a full-blown package for the $59.99 I just paid for a 3PC bundle.

Windows Backup doesn't seem to handle NAS boxes. Does it do Nonstop backup?

Forum Member
Posts: 4
Comments: 40

mrdutchie wrote:

...much cleaner.....
Of course.... They removed 80% of the features..
Might as well use Windows Backup...

Windows backup doesn't use any/effective compression and can't do incremental backup so each and every one is a full backup! I know which I prefer.

David

Forum Member
Posts: 2
Comments: 37

Christ.... joking here, since everyone is bitching about the product.
I can see who are fan of Acronis...

Forum Member
Posts: 4
Comments: 40

mrdutchie wrote:
Christ.... joking here, since everyone is bitching about the product.
I can see who are fan of Acronis...

If you read my previous posts you would see I am far from a fan! the last product I purchased was back in 2012!

Here is a hint, as the written word has no inflections if you are going to try to write what you may call a joke, say so, put a smiley face or LOL then we/I will know you don't mean what you say

David - not a fan boy LOL!

Regular Poster
Posts: 13
Comments: 125

David Morgan wrote:
mrdutchie wrote:

...much cleaner.....
Of course.... They removed 80% of the features..
Might as well use Windows Backup...

Windows backup doesn't use any/effective compression and can't do incremental backup so each and every one is a full backup! I know which I prefer.

David

How dare you confuse the issue with facts!

Thanks for reminding me of these important details.

Does Windows Backup also check the integrity of its backups? That's important for me.

Beginner
Posts: 3
Comments: 21

Not only ATI 2015 is a failure, but reverting to 2014 screwed up my settings. I had to use the cleanup utility, retrieve manually the backups which were on my external USB drive. The save activities had to be rebuilt, the frequencies, type of backup, notifications, planifications had to be recreated. These new activities did not take into account the logic between previous backups and increments and started full backups from scratch.
I will never again upgrade to a new version of True Iamge.

Forum Member
Posts: 4
Comments: 40

Michael Kenward wrote:
David Morgan wrote:
mrdutchie wrote:

...much cleaner.....
Of course.... They removed 80% of the features..
Might as well use Windows Backup...

Windows backup doesn't use any/effective compression and can't do incremental backup so each and every one is a full backup! I know which I prefer.

David

How dare you confuse the issue with facts!

Thanks for reminding me of these important details.

Does Windows Backup also check the integrity of its backups? That's important for me.

I don't know... maybe! it's so long ago I used win backup I think it was windows 3.1.... no that's a tongue in cheek comment:-)

David

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 6

Where do I find the settings to have a backup run with the computer Admin credentials? I can't find it and it is driving me mad as I need to provide the Admin password for my two children's laptops for them each day!

Thanks

JonC

Forum Member
Posts: 2
Comments: 37

Jon Coffey wrote:

Where do I find the settings to have a backup run with the computer Admin credentials? I can't find it and it is driving me mad as I need to provide the Admin password for my two children's laptops for them each day!

Thanks

JonC

Probably removed in the 2015 version..
Did you look in the help file ?

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 6

mrdutchie wrote:
Jon Coffey wrote:

Where do I find the settings to have a backup run with the computer Admin credentials? I can't find it and it is driving me mad as I need to provide the Admin password for my two children's laptops for them each day!

Thanks

JonC

Probably removed in the 2015 version..
Did you look in the help file ?

mrdutchie wrote:
Did you look in the help file ?

Sure did...and couldn't find it

Forum Hero
Posts: 613
Comments: 8747

@Jon Coffey,

When you installed 2015 on your childrens laptops, did you install for all users or just for your log on? The answer would be to install for all users.

Beginner
Posts: 2
Comments: 3

mrdutchie wrote:
Actually bought the AX64 today,. $19.99 for 4 licenses is a good deal... and I only need 1 lol
Seems to work fine, and it's creating a snapshot every hour.

Are you sure 19.99$ ??
I just check to purchase it and 4 license is 64.95$..... :-(

Forum Member
Posts: 2
Comments: 37

Marcmale wrote:
mrdutchie wrote:
Actually bought the AX64 today,. $19.99 for 4 licenses is a good deal... and I only need 1 lol
Seems to work fine, and it's creating a snapshot every hour.

Are you sure 19.99$ ??
I just check to purchase it and 4 license is 64.95$..... :-(

yep.. they had a sale last week.
now it's back to normal price.