Skip to main content

Where to download Acronis True Image Home 2013?

Thread needs solution
Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 1

Today I bought Adata SSD which was supposed to give me Acronis True Image HD. I followed the procedure and got a key for Acronis True Image Home 2013(at least that is what is listed in my products page).

The program that downloaded from http://www.adata-group.com/en/exclusive_download (which redirects to http://www.adata-group.com/?action=ss_main&page=ss_software&lan=en) was ATIH2010HD_en-US.zip, which said the serial I got was wrong.

My products and downloads page says:
"Acronis provides support for the current and immediately preceding versions of the product. The version that you selected is no longer supported. We recommend you to upgrade to the latest version of the product."
I tried downloading ATIH2014_trial_en-US.exe which told me the serial is for another Acronis software.
I also somehow found link to http://dl.acronis.com/u/ATIH2013_trial_en-US.exe trough google and that ALSO gave me "wrong serial".

I don't want to upgrade to never version(unless it's free, which doesn't seem to be, as I'm on windows 7), I just want direct link to software I have the key for. I remind you that my products and downloads page, which conveniently doesn't include link to DOWNLOADS says: Acronis True Image Home 2013 Activation (English) 1 license(s).

Before anyone asks I saw this: http://forum.acronis.com/forum/53355 and I followed steps in signature link #9, which brought me directly back to page that doesn't give me download link.

0 Users found this helpful
Forum Star
Posts: 124
Comments: 2670

#1

Hello Rafal,

there are two download links on this page:

Does the second one lead to ATIH2010HD as well?

Thank you.

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 1

#2

It leads to atih_installer_hd_s_e.zip, which contains AcronisTrueImageOEM.exe, which says it's for 2013. I also tried to install this and it gave me wrong serial code message. I forgot to include this in my previous post.

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 1

#3

I have a similar problem. I have a remaining 2013 license and a 2014 upgrade. I need to install 2013 before I can get 2014. Where to find it to install. I have never had to talk to acronis until now. Your website and install options are unhelpful. I am about ready to move to another vendor and write my experience for all to see. This can't be that hard

Legend
Posts: 172
Comments: 11125

#4

al wrote:
I need to install 2013 before I can get 2014. Where to find it to install.

Acronis does not require that 2013 be installed. 2014 is a full standalone program and can be installed even if upgrade but you will need to input both the 2013 and 2014 serials.

Link 9 belows shows how to register and where you serials can be found for any version you have registered.

Forum Star
Posts: 124
Comments: 2670

#5

Hello Everyone!

Grover, thank you for helping!

Rafal, we have cleared up the matter with Adata so they should have updated the download links. Just in case I sent you a link to a correct file via private message.

al gunter, if you have difficulties with finding your serial numbers please let me know via private message. Otherwise simply follow this illustrated guide.

Thank you.

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 1

#6

hello forums, I just got the Acronis True Image product today from my ADATA SSD. Went through the process of getting the product and got my key, but when i put my key in the slot, it doesn't appear as an acceptable option and [Activate!] is greyed out, what could be causing this? ...

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 1

#7

The Download 2 file for Acronis ATI HD 2013 provided on the Adata website of owners of Adata SSDs is bad. Winzip returns a "Central Directory Not Found" error. Is there somewhere else I can download it from?

http://us.adata.com/index.php?action=ss_main&page=ss_software_5

Forum Star
Posts: 49
Comments: 3751

#8

If that is a special Adata branded free version of True Image, then you can't get it here. You'll need to get it from Adata.

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 1

#9

I have just purchased an Adata SP900 SSD on the basis it was supplied with a free download of Acronis True Image HD as I want to move my C: drive to a larger SSD.

However, even though I followed all the steps (download, installation & registration of the software with ACronis) the serial number you sent me does not allow me to activate the product. The activate key remains greyed out when I copy and paste the sertail number. All of your conflicting forum information is just sending me round around in circles.

I would appreciate some help.

Thanks

Robert

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 1

#10

I Have the exact same problem. I followed the convoluted instructions, but when I enter the 64-digit serial number, the "activate" button stays greyed out. I have tried copy & paste and typing the number in with the dashes and without the dashes, but nothing works.

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 1

#11

I swear this AData Acronis software thing is a scam. I bought this drive today, specifically chose this drive because it came with the Acronis software for imaging my existing drive to the new one. After downloading the application from the link mentioned above at a staggering 100kb/s just to find that the package does not except the serial number and when trial is selected informs that the package is corrupted.

So I registered the package on the Acronis website and received a longer serial number that also did not work. After further inspection the Acronis website informs that the application is not longer supported and the recommend you upgrade to the latest version for only $50. No download offered for the 2013 package anymore and the license seems to only be for 1 month as per below.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Acronis Standard Home

Expiration Date: November 27, 2014

Acronis provides support for the current and immediately preceding versions of the product. The version that you selected is no longer supported. We recommend you to upgrade to the latest version of the product.
You can look for a solution in Acronis Knowledge base or ask for assistance in our Support Forum.
You can also get warranty support for any data recovery issue.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Can someone please offer download link and a step by step on how to activate / clone the disk?

Thank you in advance,

Charl

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 1

#12

I am having the exact same problem.
I received the email with the Serial Number, but entering it does not enable the activation button.

Did anyone get a solution for this?

Neil

Forum Star
Posts: 124
Comments: 2670

#13

Hello Everyone,

issues of this sort with OEM Acronis True Image versions are usually occur if the installation file and serial number don't match each other. Please contact OEM vendor (hardware manufacturer) so that they can you provide with correct installation file/serial number.

Neil, I've replied to your private message.

Thank you.

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 9

#14

I have a similar problem. My SSD crashed and I've put a new one in, but can't reinstall ATIH 2013 or 2015. I don't even get as far as being asked for any numbers.

so far I have downloaded:
1: AcronisTrueImage2015_en-us . It's 1.7Mb. (Paid for, and I have the key)
2: AcronisTrueImage2015_trial_en-us. It's 1.7Mb. I downloaded this when I couldn't install the paid version.
3:ATIH2013_en-us It's 266Mb. That's what I had installed on this laptop before it crashed, and I have the key.
4: I also have the key for my old True Image 2013 Plus Pack, but it won't install without a full True Image program.
5: Same for the upgrade pack to upgrade from 2013 to 2015 (paid for).

when I run either of the first two, it just downloads the same thing again. and doesn't run the install.
When I run ATIH2013_en-us it just doesn't seem to do anything. And no new Acronis files or programs turn up anywhere.

My laptop is an Asus running windows 7 SP 1. 64 bit. one of the installers said it couldn't install the program because the program was 64 bit.

One of the issues may be that I bought acronisTrueImage2015_en-us from my wife's computer, but of course I want to install it on this computer.

Any clues?
.

Forum Hero
Posts: 50
Comments: 8258

#15

Daryl.

Will elevate this for you.

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 9

#16

thanks, enchantech. Does that mean that someone will reply on the original forum page, or contact me somehow?

Forum Hero
Posts: 50
Comments: 8258

#17

Yes, could be either way.

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 9

#18

This is the reply I got from Cleverbridge. It has been completely useless. It just sends me around in the same circles, and I still can't contact support except thru the forums. It's unbelievably bad service. Though I have used Acronis before, so of course I do believe it.

cleverbridge (Customer Support)
Mar 8, 09:57
Dear Daryl,
Thank you for your message.
Please use the following link to view all information concerning your order:
https://store.acronis.com/882/p/ editted out by Daryl
This website contains your personalized registration information, which you can use to install your software, as well as the receipt for your order.
Note that this link also contains contact information for Acronis. We recommend that you reach out to them using those options for our additional questions about restoring your system. Their Technical Support team would be able to best advise you.
Sincerely,
Bernard A.
cleverbridge Customer Support
cleverbridge AG, Cologne
Management: Christian Blume, Dr. Oliver Breme, Martin Trzaskalik, Craig Vodnik
Supervisory Board: Dr. Michael Inhester (Chairman)
Registration: HRB 58900 Commercial Register - Local Court of Cologne

Forum Hero
Posts: 50
Comments: 8258

#19

Be patient, I would think tomorrow, Monday, you will hear something here.

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 9

#20

Amazing. I went to close all programs with task manager, and there it was. Task Manager said it was running, but there was nothing on the screen or in start>programs> etc, etc. Nothing in the bottom bar, and nothing in the list of recent progarms (when you click the windows icon), and nothing is search for programs. Just no hint whatsoever that it was somewhere in the computer. So I clicked on it in task manager and away it went. so now I've got True Image 2015 running. All I've got to do now is work out how to reinstate my system from the backup. If I can find the Recovery Wizard I'll be half way there!!!

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 9

#21

I want to recover all my programs, settings and files from the external HDD to this SSD. My last SSD crashed. So I'll look elsewhere in the forums. In interim though, if you know a relevant link, I'd appreciate it.

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 9

#22

I still have the problem that I am logged in, and I qualify for support via live chat or email, and I can't get to them. when I try to contact support, all can get is to go onto the forums again. The Live Chat button is not active. There's supposed to be 30 days of live chat support, but it's beyond me to be able to get it. Any clues on how to get it?

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 9

#23

I've had yet another contact from Cleverbridge suggesting another link, which also led me to no live chat but only to forums. Incredible. And no contact whatsoever from Acronis. Can it really be this hard?

Forum Star
Posts: 124
Comments: 2670

#24

Hi Daryl,

your serial numbers of Acronis True Image 2015 were not registered and that is why support options were not available.

Now I've registered one of your serial numbers and created a support case for you (#02416512). You will be contacted soon!

Your case status you can always check under your account.

I also recommend you to register all purchased licenses to make sure that they never get lost.

Thank you.

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 9

#25

I am starting to think Acronis is a Nigerian scam!!!

Someone from support actually rang me, and left a message asking me to ring back. on Australia 02 94580800. That is AcronisCentral, and option 1 is home and small business support. But without a key number for support, you can't even speak to someone. In the end I tried the sales section on the same number, 3 or 4 times, and Sergey there said ring 1800 991765 option 4. Which I did while I still had Sergey on the other phone.

Trick is that there is no option 4. So I still had Sergey on the phone and he said oh, well, what about........ (or something like that) and the phone went dead. Perhaps it was too hard for Sergey as well!!!!

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 9

#26

I finally got onto support. Yippeeyiyaykyoh!!!

A guy rang me from India (yes, rang me) and left a message for me to call back. Which didn't work of course, because you can't actually call technical service, or at least it is well hidden from me as to how to do that.

So I got onto Sergey in corporate sales again, and he told me that when you want support via live chat as part of buying the product, when you get onto the support site, don't click on technical support, click on customer service. Go figure.

I did get onto Madhu in India again, via live chat, and we are most of the way thru recovering the system. He had to go home while part of the recovery was happening, and we'll continue tomorrow.

Wish me luck.

Anyway, I repeat: when you want support via live chat as part of buying the product, when you get onto the support site, don't click on technical support, click on customer service.

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 1

#27

I wrote in a similar case to support arcronis but support silent. In this case someone cheats, Acronis or ADATA.

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 1

#28

Just want to share i have the same problem.
Key greyed out etc. Bought the SSD one month ago.

For some reason Acronis makes it so hard to register.
You might think Adata is the "bad" guy, but no.
-> Acronis agrees on delivering free software with the SSD. <-

It takes so long to get things done and i liked Acronis before.
This set me way off and wont recommend the SSD + software.

I had the idea we are living in the year 2015, but i guess i am mistaken.

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 1

#29

Just want to share I have same/similar problems. (Bought an A-Data SSD 256GB SP900 från Inet in Sisjön, Gothenburg, Sweden today).

Spent all evening trying to get Acronis up and running to migrate a Win 10 system-HDD to a newly bought ADATA SSD. Without success...

Most frustrating to get a sense of a scam.

I really just want a combination of link+product code that works...
And without beeing relayed via a nightmare of cross-referencing web sites with broken references.

So Acronis, please send me a working link+activation code. (I can send you a copy of the receipt...)

 

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 4

#30

Hi.

The version in atih_installer_hd_s_e.zip from ADATA´s website can´t be activated.

Try http://ocz.com/consumer/download/acronis_atih2013hd.zip instead. Worked for me.

If downloading directly via link above fails, go to http://ocz.com/consumer/download and select any Vector or Vertex product.

Use the activation key you already have.

Greetings from a fellow swede, Kristian...

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 1

#31

Hi,

I've been informed that the True Image 2013 is not supported and so no one can assist me.

 

This makes for a very poor first experience with this product. I have my key every version I downloaded from the website doesn't accept my key...

 

I will try and contact the vendor but it was purchased on amazon and i'm not convinced they will be able to assist.

 

Does anyone have a download link for Acronis True Image Home 2013 OEM?

 

I'm asking just in case...

 

Thanks.

Legend
Posts: 102
Comments: 22880

#32

Fabrice, welcome to these public User Forums.

Sorry but if you have an OEM version of ATI then the only source of files to download is the OEM download web site.

Full versions of ATI can be registered to your Acronis Account and can be downloaded from there along with the license keys on demand.

See KB 2201: Support for OEM Versions of Acronis Products which applies to your OEM version of ATI

Please note that ATI 2013 only was supported for use with XP, Vista, Windows 7 & 8 and is not supported for use with Windows 8.1 or 10.