Salta al contenuto principale

Insufficient Privileges error when True Image 2020 is not used for a while

Thread needs solution
Beginner
Messaggi: 1
Commenti: 0

Yesterday, I downloaded and installed True Image 2020, after it sits idle for approximately 30 minutes I get the following error, "Insufficient Privileges".  The only way I can start to use it again is to "log-off" and log back on.  This is pure B.S. after spending $65.  I used True Image 2013 for 7 years and it worked great. Also, after creating a rescue disk (DVD) from the True Image 2020 and booting from the disk my system just "hangs" and never goes any further.  Currently True Image 2020 is worthless as a reliable recovery software.......Nice being a Beta tester for $65!

If anyone has constructive input on these observations please over them.

P.S. I'm using Win 7

Thanks,

Peter

0 Users found this helpful
Legend
Messaggi: 110
Commenti: 28583

Peter, welcome to these public User Forums.

I have not seen any other users posting in the forums with the symptoms that you are describing in your post above.

Insufficient privileges would suggest that ATI 2020 was not installed from an Administrator Account as is required for it to work correctly, so would be worth doing a Repair Install as Administrator to see if that resolves the problem.

See KB 60915: Acronis True Image: repairing program settings - for details on the repair.

For the rescue media DVD, which type of media did you create, was this using the Simple option to create WinPE based on the WinRE files on your system, if so, there is a known issue when the older Win 7 Recovery Environment PE files are involved or ADK.

See sticky forum topic: How to repair the TI 2020 build 22510 boot disk created in Windows 7 using the Simple option

Beginner
Messaggi: 1
Commenti: 1

Same issue here.  Did a full reinstall, it worked a few times, now it's back to only opening once per session.  You must log out and back in to relaunch.  It isn't a permissions issue if it opens the first time.  This is a bug within the software.  I'm running Win 10.  I'm having this issue with ATI2019 and ATI2020.

Forum Star
Messaggi: 170
Commenti: 1211

chris angel wrote:

Same issue here.  Did a full reinstall, it worked a few times, now it's back to only opening once per session.  You must log out and back in to relaunch.  It isn't a permissions issue if it opens the first time.  This is a bug within the software.  I'm running Win 10.  I'm having this issue with ATI2019 and ATI2020.

Actually, this doesn't sound like the same problem.  It might be worth starting a new thread.  But since we're here, ...

When you say "it worked a few times", exactly what worked - the GUI or background backup tasks?  What happens once it fails?  Does the GUI just not appear?  Does it appear and hang?  Or is this unrelated to the GUI?

Are there any records in the Windows error log showing failure in Acronis tasks? 

Assuming your problem is with the GUI, does Task Manager or Process Explorer show TrueImage.exe running when the GUI is not present?  You symptom sort of sounds like that task never fully terminates (but I could be way off base there).

You say this happens with both ATI 2019 and 2020.  Is that on 2 different computers, or did it happen on just one computer before and after an upgrade?  This is not typical behavior for either ATI 2019 or 2020.

Legend
Messaggi: 110
Commenti: 28583

Peter, Chris, when you are in the situation where you are being told "Insufficient Privileges" can you try opening a standard Powershell window then typing in the command:

Get-LocalGroupMember -Group "Administrators"

Then check if your user name is still shown as being a member of the Administrators group?

Windows PowerShell
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

PS C:\Users\smiths> Get-LocalGroupMember -Group "Administrators"

ObjectClass Name                         PrincipalSource
----------- ----                         ---------------
User        STEVE-9OP3KKF0\Administrator Local
User        STEVE-9OP3KKF0\smiths        Local

This should show if your user account has somehow lost admin privileges after being idle for a period of time.

KB 16336: Acronis True Image: Required User Permissions - shows that admin is needed.

Also to echo Patrick's questions, what exactly is the circumstances where this error is given?

Regular Poster
Messaggi: 27
Commenti: 82

Greetings, all..

This has just started happening to me, as well. Any attempt to start ATI2020 by way of a desk top icon, or similar, results in the exact pop up as shown at the beginning of KB 16336, mentioned by Steve. It does not even bring up the GUI. I attempted to follow the actions in that KB, but some of the steps I came to didn't have the options directed by the procedure.

After some testing, I found I can start 2020 by going to the program files (x86), to the True Image program folder, to the True Image.exe file, and 'run as administrator'!! The program loads and works perfect. But that is the only way I can run ATI2020. It has worked beautifully for months, up until yesterday when the problem started!

I did a repair install as suggested earlier in this thread, but no change. This is happening on only one of my two computers.

Robert 

Forum Star
Messaggi: 170
Commenti: 1211

Robert Vaughan wrote:

This has just started happening to me, as well. Any attempt to start ATI2020 by way of a desk top icon, or similar, results in the exact pop up as shown at the beginning of KB 16336, mentioned by Steve. It does not even bring up the GUI. I attempted to follow the actions in that KB, but some of the steps I came to didn't have the options directed by the procedure.

... This is happening on only one of my two computers.

ATI would not have suddenly needed different authority (unless you just installed a new ATI build).  Any chance something has changed in you environment?   Is there different Windows maintenance on the two computers?  I doubt there was any purposeful change in Windows that would cause this, and I don't see an obvious way that buggy maintenance could do it, but it's more likely than ATI suddenly going strange.

Forum Hero
Messaggi: 207
Commenti: 5024

Could be a feature of one of the updates that Microsoft is currently running out. I have only just installed them so cannot be sure. There is a report of a similar issue by a user using ATI 2017, so it seems to be independent of the version of ATI being used. Edit: in the ATI 2017 case the issue did not give the privileges error, but there were problems opening the GUI, so the symptoms are different but there could be a common cause. See Click Icon of EXE for TrueImage launcher, and the UI does not load up. EXE is running though.

Update: If it has something to do with the Microsoft update it is not happening with either of the PCs I have tested.

Ian

Forum Hero
Messaggi: 70
Commenti: 8346

I haven't seen this behavior either (so far), but only testing 2020 in limited use on some VM's every now and then.

As a potential work-a-round, create a shortcut to the desktop, startmenu, or wherever is most accessible.  Locate  C:\Program Files (x86)\Acronis\TrueImageHome\TrueImageLauncher.exe

Right-click the newly created shortcut and select properties.  

Allegato Dimensione
529549-179340.jpg 103.7 KB
Forum Star
Messaggi: 170
Commenti: 1211

Peter, are you still watching this thread?  If so, do your symptoms match those of Chris and Robert?  Have you checked for loss of authority as Steve suggested?  Have you tried executing the GUI directly from the library using "run as administrator" which worked for Robert?

Have you tried a "repair" install or an uninstall followed by a complete reinstall?  It's possible that something went wrong during the install that could be fixed by a reinstall.

It's obvious in your case that this problem is not something caused by recent Windows maintenance.

Regular Poster
Messaggi: 27
Commenti: 82

Well, guys, we can call off the dogs on this issue --- at least on my system!

As I booted up today, my system went into a windows update, to OS Build 18363.657.

Once booted, ATI2020 loaded without error, ran a backup without issues. I don’t know what build was updated from, or if any of this has anything to do with my trouble reported earlier in this string!! However, two days ago the trouble suddenly appeared, and today it was suddenly gone. I have no further explanation. If anything else comes to my attention, I will update here.

Thanks for your suggestions.......   Robert

Forum Hero
Messaggi: 207
Commenti: 5024

It could be something to do with Microsoft having 3 attempts to patch one bug. Glad that it is sorted .

Ian