Salta al contenuto principale

Guide to building a 64 bit UEFI Secure Boot WinPE 5.0 CD or USB Flash Drive running TI 2015 and Universal Restore with DD12

Thread needs solution
Forum Star
Messaggi: 60
Commenti: 2001

Hi,

Unfortunately, there is no way. Acronis would have to supply a WinPE capable 32 bit version of True Image 2016. So far they have not done this for either TI 2015 or TI 2016.

Forum Star
Messaggi: 23
Commenti: 1249

Thanks Mustang. I guess I will have to decide if I want to continue with TI 2016.

Beginner
Messaggi: 0
Commenti: 2

Thanks for the turtorial it worked great except acronis wont detect my c drive in raid 0 config.  I have the raid drivers downloaded that i had to use for windows install to detect the drivers is there a way i can add these drivers to this image so that acronis will detect my raid 0 setup and i can then restore my c drive?  

Forum Star
Messaggi: 60
Commenti: 2001

Yes. Drivers must be in the .inf, .sys format. Add the path to the .inf file to the [Driver Paths] section of the AddDrivers.ini file in the MustangPE main folder.

Example:

[Driver Paths]

driver1=C:\Drivers\RAID\RAID.inf

Do not have any spaces in the driver path.

 

Beginner
Messaggi: 0
Commenti: 2

Thank you so much for the help this worked like a charm.  I was about to give up on acronis but now ive got my backup restored and im up and running!

Beginner
Messaggi: 1
Commenti: 2

Mustang wrote:
Jan, I'm not going to publish a TI 2016 plugin. You can use the TI 2015 plugin if you make a simple modification: 1. Supply the 2016 WinPE files in the 2015 plugin. 2. Rename the folder Microsoft.VC120.CRT under Files64\Drivers to Microsoft.VC80.CRT. 3. Rename the three files in that folder by changing the 120 in the names to 80. 4. When you build MustangPE go to the Advanced Options page and check the box to pause the build. 5. When the build pauses, go to C:\winpe_amd64\mount\Program Files\Acronis\TrueImageHome and rename the same three files changing the 80 in the names back to 120. Then continue the build. When you boot and run TI 2015 you will get TI 2016 to run.

HI Mustang.  I have TI 2016 and Windows 7 Pro.  Will I be able to follow the procedures for the 2015 installation with the instructions you gave to "Jan" when I am creating the USB stick for the first time?  Or are the instructions to "Jan" for after someone already has a stick made with TI 2015?

Forum Star
Messaggi: 60
Commenti: 2001

It will work with the first build.

Beginner
Messaggi: 0
Commenti: 5

I have installed DD12, but there are no zip Files like "WinPE32.zip" or "WinPE64.zip"  on

Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Acronis\DiskDirector\.

Thanks for reply

 

 

 

Forum Star
Messaggi: 60
Commenti: 2001

What build of DD12 do you have installed? The latest build is 3270.

You should see a folder named WinPE at C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Acronis\DiskDirector.

Beginner
Messaggi: 0
Commenti: 5

This are the only file that are in Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Acronis\DiskDirector\
autopart.exe
DiskBundleEx.config
DiskBundleEx.dll
DiskDirector.exe
fox.dll
help.chm
license.txt
mmsBundle.dll
RecoveryExpert.exe
service.config

Beginner
Messaggi: 0
Commenti: 5

I downloaded today the Version is 12.00.3223

I purchased today and got the link from acronis to download.

I download now from my account the newer version.

 

Now new Version is installed, also No Zip-Files

Beginner
Messaggi: 0
Commenti: 5

New Build installed.

No Folder WinPE at Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Acronis\DiskDirector\

From where can I get these files if it not in the current setup of Acronis DD12 build 3270

Allegato Dimensione
349254-127987.jpg 242.21 KB
Forum Star
Messaggi: 60
Commenti: 2001

The WinPE files are in the build 3270. You may need to uninstall DD12 first. Installing one build on top of another is never a good idea with Acronis programs. You may also need to uninstall TI if you have it installed. Do some experimenting.

Regular Poster
Messaggi: 3
Commenti: 413

Richard wrote:
New Build installed.

No Folder WinPE at Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Acronis\DiskDirector\

From where can I get these files if it not in the current setup of Acronis DD12 build 3270

Your screenshot shows that you are looking in the following folder.

C:\Program Files (x86)\Acronis\DiskDirector

The WinPE files are in this folder.

C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Acronis\DiskDirector.

Allegato Dimensione
349418-128005.png 56.69 KB
Beginner
Messaggi: 0
Commenti: 5

@Joey

Thank you, it was my mistake, I did not read correctly.

Forum Member
Messaggi: 0
Commenti: 26

Hi Mustang,

I just successfully set up MustangPE x64 on my Surface Pro 4 using Windows 10, Windows 10 ADK, and TI2016. Everything works as expected except the icons and text are really tiny.  I don't know what resolution it is using but the default in Windows 10 is 2736 X 1824.  Is there a way to change this so it's easier to read and navigate? 

Forum Star
Messaggi: 60
Commenti: 2001

Edward,

You can try setting different screen resolution when building MustangPE. I have a drop down menu item in the first MustangPE GUI to change the resolution. However, the choices are all for 4 x 3 format monitors as I haven't changed this since 16 x 9 format monitors were introduced. Look in the main folder of MustangPE and edit winpeshl.ini. You will see the line "SetRes h1024 v768 b32". You can try changing ti different horizontal and verticle resolutions for you computer.

The resolution may also be changed on the fly when you are booted in MustangPE. Open a command prompt and enter these lines:

cd \Windows\System32

SetRes h800 v600 b32

Use the resolution you want to test.

 

Forum Member
Messaggi: 0
Commenti: 26

Thanks for the quick response.  Unfortunately nothing seems to change the resolution, I tried all your suggestions.  I found something on the Microsoft help site that says that UEFI boot uses a pre-determined hardware resolution and thus ignores any attempt to change it.  I hope this is not as final as it sounds.  We'll see.  BTW you should be aware that SetRes does not work in Windows 10, it returns an error stating that it can't run in this version of Windows (Windows 10).

Forum Star
Messaggi: 60
Commenti: 2001

I have no problem changing the resolution in MustangPE booted in UEFI mode using the Windows 10240 ADK. See the attached screen capture.

Allegato Dimensione
381339-132253.jpg 258.95 KB
Forum Member
Messaggi: 0
Commenti: 26

This is what I see when I run Setres.  Is it possible I am using the wrong version of Windows 10 ADK?  I just installed the one TI 2016 pointed to.

Allegato Dimensione
381390-132256.jpeg 1.41 MB
Forum Star
Messaggi: 60
Commenti: 2001

You ran SetRes from X:\Windows. Did you try changing the directory to X:\Windows\System32 and then running SetRes? It probably won't make a difference as X:\Windows\System32 may be in the path statement.

The ADK version you are using may indeed be the problem. Microsoft keeps changing things to make our lives more difficult. Try the ADK download link for Windows 10.0 available from my website.

Forum Member
Messaggi: 0
Commenti: 26

I'll try the Windows 10 ADK from your website.  When I reinstall the ADK do I have to go through all the Mustang WindowsPE steps again or can I simply run a new build?

Update:

I tried the ADK 10.0 from your website and now it does not create the ISO file.  There are no errors, it just runs really fast.  Note I rebuilt from scratch rather than simply rerun the build.

 

Forum Star
Messaggi: 60
Commenti: 2001

Did you specify the new ADK path in MustangPE?

Forum Member
Messaggi: 0
Commenti: 26

Yes!

Forum Member
Messaggi: 0
Commenti: 26

Yes!

Forum Star
Messaggi: 60
Commenti: 2001

Maybe the wim image didn't completely unmount. Try cleaning mount points. Go to All Apps/Windows Kits/Deployment and Imaging Tools Environment and run it as Administrator. Then enter:

dism /Cleanup-Mountpoints

See if that fixes the problem.

 

Forum Member
Messaggi: 0
Commenti: 26

I finally got the Flash drive built using the ADK from your website.  I have no idea why the previous attempts failed.  Any way it was for nothing.  When I booted into the MustangPE environment I still could not run SETRES successfully.  This time I got a different error.  I can't remember the actual wording but it basically said that the environment does not support changing the video resolution.  It also forced me to turn off secure boot to allow MustsngPE to boot.  I've decided to go back to the original which works very well and just live with the small text.  Thanks for your help.

Forum Star
Messaggi: 60
Commenti: 2001

As far as I can tell, WinPE based on the 10240 ADK will support changing screen resolution with my video card and monitor but will not support it with your video card and monitor. Sorry it didn't work for you.

Forum Member
Messaggi: 0
Commenti: 26

Thanks for the effort.  Just another in the long line of Surface Pro 4 disappointments.

Forum Star
Messaggi: 19
Commenti: 2110

Ed:

I have the same issue with the Surface 3. The error messages lead me to believe that SetRes is a 32-bit application and I built a 64-bit version of MustangPE without Mustang's 32-bit plugin for support of 32-bit applications.

One way to make the recovery environment more tolerable on the Surface is to have pen and touch support. I was able to do that. See this thread for more info: https://forum.acronis.com/forum/116974#comment-381079. Using the pen makes it much easier to deal with small objects on-screen.

 

Forum Star
Messaggi: 60
Commenti: 2001

I found another way to set the screen resolution in WinPE. See this link http://www.top-password.com/blog/how-to-change-screen-resolution-in-windows-pe-4-and-5/ . Edit the xml file for your desired resolution and put it in the root of the USB drive.

If this doesn't work, I'm out of ideas.

Forum Member
Messaggi: 0
Commenti: 26

Thanks for the suggestion.  I can't figure out where this should go.  I assume it should be in the root of the boot image.  I don't know where MustangPE would look for it.  I tried adding it to the root of the USB drive but it did not work.

I also have a question regarding PENetcfg.  I was going to use it to try and start my WiFi, I have installed all the drivers but I get an error when I start PENetcfg.  Any suggestions?

Forum Member
Messaggi: 0
Commenti: 26

Thanks for the suggestion.  I can't figure out where this should go.  I assume it should be in the root of the boot image.  I don't know where MustangPE would look for it.  I tried adding it to the root of the USB drive but it did not work.

I also have a question regarding PENetcfg.  I was going to use it to try and start my WiFi, I have installed all the drivers but I get an error when I start PENetcfg.  Any suggestions?

Forum Star
Messaggi: 60
Commenti: 2001

Putting it in the root of the USB drive worked for me. It's clear that computer is not going to allow WinPE to change the resolution.

Wifi is not supported in WinPE. It would be too much work for me to figure out what needs to be added to WinPE to support Wifi. I'm not a networking guru.  You're just using diffcult hardware for WinPE.

Forum Star
Messaggi: 60
Commenti: 2001

I have one last thought. I wonder if there is some sort of security issue on the Surface Pro 4. I would try making a USB recovery drive using Control Panel/Recovery. Then put the unattend.xml file in the root of the USB drive to see if that will change the resolution.

Forum Member
Messaggi: 0
Commenti: 26

I tried that a while ago with no success.  The procedure terminates with an error.  At about 3/4 trough it quits saying it can't access the destination.  Meanwhile it has created directory structures and numerous files.   This Surface Pro 4 is very frustrating.  Thanks for your ideas, but don't waste any more time on this.  My frustration level is getting me very close to returning it.

Beginner
Messaggi: 0
Commenti: 12

I have a back up from a dead Yoga 2 running win 10 that I want to restore to the Yoga 900 that I replaced it with. Both machines have 3200 x1800 screen resolutions.

Here's what I think I know. I had a Lenovo Yoga 2 running TIH2015 form which I made a Mustang PE thumb drive with Acronis 2015 TIH and Universal restore. I was made using Windows 8.1 ADK. The Mustang PE booted and ran after the Yoga 2 was upgraded to win 10. I back it up using TIH 2015. It died.

I now have a Yoga 900 to replace i and I want to restore the last Yoga 2 backup to the Yoag 900. The USB created with the Yoga 2 does not boot the Yoga 900 which is running version 1067 Win 10. I downloaded the ver 1067 win 10 ADK and built another Mustange PE  USB. It boots the Yoga 900. However when it boots the Mustang home screen flashes by and then disappears. Clicking on start icon on black screen, Universal restore starts but says it can't find an operating system on the current machine and I'm bascically dead in the water at that point.

If I try to create a bootable UR using the linux option in TIH2015 it also hangs at can't find an operationg system. Any suggestions on how I can restore the Yoga 2 backup to the Yoga 900?

 

 

 

Forum Star
Messaggi: 60
Commenti: 2001

It sounds like you may need to add a driver for the hard drive controller to MustangPE. When you boot MustangPE, try to run the A43 File Manager to see if your Windows system has a drive letter. If you can't see it with A43, it means you don't have the driver for the hard drive controller in MustangPE

Beginner
Messaggi: 0
Commenti: 12

Thanks, Paul. You're correct. A43 doesn't see the C drive. I'll need to figure what driver I need for the SSD and give it go.  I appreciate the help. Craig

Forum Star
Messaggi: 60
Commenti: 2001

Craig, see my guide for help with drivers.

https://forum.acronis.com/forum/100770